Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area Scores: Nov. 25
agate

Area Scores: Nov. 25

{{featured_button_text}}

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

CLASS A POLL

Team

1. Bismarck. 2. Dickinson. 3. Century. 4. Jamestown. 5. Valley City. 6. Minot. 7. St. Mary’s. 8. Fargo Davies. 9. Fargo South. 10. West Fargo.

East Region

1. Valley City. 2. Fargo Davies. 3. Fargo South. 4. West Fargo. 5. Devils Lake.

West Region

1. Bismarck. 2. Dickinson. 3. Century. 4. Jamestown. 5. Minot.

Individuals

East Region

106: 1. Sawyer Carr, West Fargo Sheyenne. 2. Kolt Grebel, Valley City. 3. Owen Magnell, West Fargo. 4. Will Sprenger, Devils Lake.

113: 1. Koye Grebel, VC. 2. Carter Zink, WFS. 3. Lee Billings, Grand Forks Central. 4. Jenna Gerhardt, DL.

120: 1. Eloy Flores, WFS. 2. Owen Lindstrom, DL. 3. Tucker Johnson, VC. 4. Camden Larson, Grand Forks Red River.

126: 1. Marcus Johnson, WFS. 2. Gus Maughan, Fargo North. 3. Alex Rogelstad, VC. 4. David Gallegos, GFC.

132: 1. Danny Monatukwa, FN. 2. Ethan Miller, VC. 3. Hunter Owens, Wahpeton. 4. Malachi Werremeyer, Fargo Davies.

138: 1. Jacob Thomas, FS. 2. Brandt Fish, DL. 3. Connor Manske, WFS. 4. Clayton Nissko, FD.

145: 1. Tyler Porter, WF. 2. Chase Hansen, FN. 3. Kellen Hoornaert, WFS. 4. Sawyer Frie, FD.

152: 1. Braydon Williams, GFC. 2. Ezra Hanse, VC. 3. Ryan Barth, FD. 4. Mekhi Dennis, WFS.

160: 1. Joshua Worral, FN. 2. Kaleb Porter, WF. 3. Tyson Novland, VC. 4. Nathan Worrel, Wahpeton.

170: 1. Broden Muske, VC. 2. Ryder Weigel, WFS. 3. Cyncere Haskins, GFC. 4. Jordan Miller, Wahp.

182: 1. Jonathan Redfearn, VC. 2. Austin Bicker, GFC. 3. Tanner Thiel, Wahp. 4. Logan Wickenheiser, WFS.

195: 1. Jonah Schuldheisz, VC. 2. Rylen Reid, FD. 3. Jackson Burchill, Wahp. 4. Owen Fields, GFC.

220: 1. Truman Werremeyer, FD. 2. Carson McGough, VC. 3. Gunner Caderau, FN. 4. Justin Kerr, GFC.

285: 1. Isaiah Gates, FS. 2. Josh Krum, Wahp. 3. KC Ortiz, WF. 4. Dylan Carlquist, FD.

West Region

106: 1. Kade Marker, Minot. 2. Joryn Richter, St. Mary’s. 3. Stran Sorenson, Watford City. 4. Revin Davenport, Mandan.

113: 1. Gabe Mortenson, Min. 2. Noah Savageau, Bismarck. 3. Grady Anderson, Jamestown. 4. Dylan Wetsch, Century.

120: 1. Christian Tanefeu, Bis. 2. Blake Ersland, Cen. 3. Pete Rasmussen, J. 4. Warrick Morel, Dickinson.

126: 1. Wilfried, Tanefeu, Bis. 2. Ethan Dennis, WC. 3. Jakob Blumhagen, Legacy. 4. Jacob Ersland, Cen.

132: 1. Reece Barnhardt, SM. 2. LJ Araujo, Bis. 3. Aden Braun, J. 4. Houston Crimmins, Dickinson.

138: 1. Isaac Felchle, SM. 2. Joel Bowman, J. 3. Kaden Decoteau, Cen. 4. Micah Larson, Williston.

145: 1. Clay Radenz, Cen. 2. Cutter Jones, Will. 3. Dexter Carpenter, Dick. 4. Cole Radenz, Cen.

152: 1. Troy Berg, Dick. 2. Colton Mewes, J. 3. Tim Kadrmas, Leg. 4. Ben Weigum, Cen.

160: 1. Kaden Renner, Bis. 2. Ben Nagel, Bis. 3. Draken Stugelmeyer, Leg. 4. Cody Booth, Dick.

170: 1. Brock Fettig, Bis. 2. Chase Burke, Min. 3. Comstock Krenz, Will. 4. Riley Martin, Leg.

182: 1. Brandt Kringlie, Bis. 2. Jacob Boehm, Cen. 3. Jackson Melvin, Dick. 4. Ethan Mitchell, Leg.

195: 1. Isaiah Huss, Bis. 2. Wyatt Raines, Dick. 3. Austin Kessler, J. 4. Cade Garcia, Cen.

220: 1. Tanner Jarrett, Dick. 2. Daryeen Davis, J. 3. Lykken Parlett, Cen. 4. Nick Windsor, SM.

285: 1. Damien Krebs, J. 2. Van Smith, Will. 3. Brayden Moran, Bis. 4. Jack Weikum, SM.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

CLASS A ALL-STATE TEAM

First team offense

Quarterbacks: Garret Meehl, Sr., Oakes; Simon Romfo, Sr., Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Hunter Schultz, Lisbon, Sr., Jersey Selzler, Velva, Sr.

Running backs: Gage Florence, Sr., Velva; Jordan Sours, Sr., Oakes; Jaxon Feller, Sr., Minot Ryan; Grant Romfo, Sr., Langdon-Edmore-Munich.

Offensive line: Caleb Olson, Jr. Lisbon; Alex Cluchie, Jr., Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Kaden Chadwick, Jr., Velva; Logan Becker, Sr., New Salem-Almont.

Wide receivers: Caleb Duffield, Sr., Bowman County; Logan Merck, Sr., Minot Ryan.

First team defense

Defensive line: Ashton Biesterfeld, Sr., Oakes; Jack Romfo, Soph., Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Jerry Jesperson, Sr., Velva; Tanner Soehren, Sr., Dickinson Trinity.

Linebackers: Zack Anderson, Sr., Killdeer; Nathaniel Jilek, Sr., Dickinson Trinity; Micah Anderson, Sr., Sargent County; Esgar Rios, Jr., Grafton.

Defensive backs: Sam Roller, Sr., Thompson; Adam Schepp, Sr., Velva; Clay Heimer, Jr., Bowman County.

Second team         

No positions designated

Oakes: Jacob Hankel, Sr.; David Schmitz, Jr.

Northern Cass: Kolby Vander Wal, Sr.

Harvey-Wells County: Madden Thorson, Jr.; Alex Erickson, Jr.; Carsen Mertz, Jr.

Carrington: Ethan Buskness, Sr.

Grafton: Justin Garza, Sr.

Nedrose: Mitch Heinert, Soph.

Minot Ryan: Nick Sanders, Sr.; Bryson Elm, Sr.; Josh Will, Jr.

Des Lacs-Burlington: Caleb Rist, Jr.

Bowman County: Brady Senn, Sr.

Shiloh Christian: Josh Kolling, Sr.; Stephan Packineau, Sr.; Braiden Kuehn, Sr.

Lisbon: Kolby Rasmusson, Sr.; Jaden Schmidt, Sr.; Granger Dick, Sr.

Thompson: Michael Benoit, Sr.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich: Carter Tetrault, Soph.

Rugby: Cole Schneibel, Sr.

Velva: Tristan Brewer, Sr.

Killdeer: Tyler Hanson, Jr.

Dickinson Trinity: Logan Bentz, Sr.

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year: Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich.

Coach of the Year: Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Edmore-Munich.

CLASS B VOLLEYBALL

ALL-REGION 4 TEAM

Benson County: Desidy Schwanke, McKenna Tofsrud.

Dunseith: Kendra Prouty.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Myona Dauphinais.

Harvey-Wells County: Kalyn Keller, MacKenna Arnold.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich: Jalynn Swanson, Kaylee Lowery, Lexis Olson, Marlee Hetletved, Morgan Freije.

Nelson County: Kylee Baumgarn, Marit Ellingson.

New Rockford-Sheyenne: Cassie Longnecker, Dani Bjerke, Kayahna Hopfauf.

North Star: Danielle Hagler, Gracie Miller.

Rolla: Grace Neameyer.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Lexis Olson, LEM.

Coach of the year: Jenna Hudson, Rolla.

NAHL

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Aberdeen;10;0;0;20

Minot;4;2;2;10

Austin;3;1;1;7

Bismarck;2;5;0;4

Minn. Wilderness;1;1;1;3

St. Cloud;05;0;0

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Janesville;4;1;1;9

Kenai River;3;1;0;6

Chippewa Falls;1;3;0;2

Minn. Magicians;0;0;0;0

Fairbanks;0;4;0;0

EAST DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Maine;7;3;0;14

Johnstown;5;0;3;13

Maryland;5;3;2;12

New Jersey;4;5;4;12

Danbury;5;1;0;10

NE Generals;4;9;0;8

SOUTH DIVISION

;W;L;OTL;PTS

Lone Star;6;2;0;12

Shreveport;5;1;0;10

Wichita Falls;3;3;2;8

Odessa;3;3;0;6

New Mexico;2;3;1;5

Amarillo;1;4;1;3

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Minot at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Chippewa Falls at Minn. Magicians

Wichita Falls at Lone Star

Odessa at Amarillo

Friday, Nov. 27

Bismarck at Minot, 7:35 p.m.

Johnstown at Maryland

Chippewa Falls at Janesville

St. Cloud at Austin

Amarillo at Odessa

Shereveport at Lone Star

Aberdeen vs. Fairbanks (Marshall, Minn.)

MN Wilderness vs. Kenai River (Breezy Point, Minn.)

Saturday, Nov. 28

Minot at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Johnstown at Maryland

Austin at MN Wilderness

Janesville at Chippewa Falls

Amarillo at Odessa

Shreveport at Lone Star

Aberdeen vs. Fairbanks (Marshall, Minn.)

MN Magicians vs. Kenai River (Breezy Point, Minn.)

Sunday, Nov. 29

Johnstown at New Jersey

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News